CASPER – It wasn’t the magical finish to the season that the Farson-Eden High School track and field team experienced last year, with the boys winning the 2018 state title, but there was still some top performances on the biggest stage in 2019. The Pronghorns braved tough weather conditions over the weekend in Casper, as 1A-4A teams came together for the final competition of the year.

Both FEHS teams finished in the top half of the 16 teams. The girls found themselves in a logjam in the middle of the standings, as their sixth place and 47 points were just 11 out of second place and four from dropping down to ninth. The boys also had to battle against much bigger teams, but a select group of athletes worked hard to earn the 55 points for sixth place as well.

The lone state champ this year for the Pronghorns was senior Clancy Gines, who found a way back to compete after tearing his ACL at the end of football season. After taking third in the discus Friday with a mark of 136 feet, Gines won a close battle in the shot put to claim his championship at 45 feet, 3 inches.

Lain Mitchelson, whose main focus has been on basketball this year, didn’t have the state meet he is accustomed to, but he was still very effective. His best finish was second in the 2 mile, as his time of 10 minutes, 42.07 seconds earned him an all-state distinction and runner-up finish before he finished his FEHS track career with 4:50.07-mile to take third.

One of the biggest bright spots for the boys’ team is that it looks like it’ll have a viable replacement for Mitchelson in the distance races next year. Freshman Cree Jones finished just one spot behind his older cousin in the 3,200, clocking in at 10:49.43, and then he also took sixth in the mile with a time of 5:04.62. Carson Jones was also battling in the same distance races, but he just missed out on scoring team points with 10th- and 11th-place finishes.

The final point scorer for the boys’ team was senior Michael Gribowskas, who did his damage in the hurdle events. He made finals in both and took sixth in the 110 hurdles at 17.11 seconds before placing fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 43.88 seconds.

The top relay team for the Pronghorns was the 4x800, where Cree Jones, Trevor Jones, Levi Johnson, and Mitchelson finished in just over nine minutes to secure second place.

Farson-Eden’s girls’ team didn’t have any individual state champs, but Aden Scheer gave it a great effort. Another promising freshman, Scheer battled her way into second place in the grueling 2 mile with a time of 12:25. She also added a sixth-place finish in the mile during her first state track experience.

The next-best finish was fourth place, which came from Aniya Teppo in the 100-meter dash at 13.29 seconds. She also made finals in two other events, placing fifth in the 200 in 28.64 seconds and eighth in the long jump at 14-5.25.

Abby Gribowskas qualified in the 100 and 200, too, and was ranked in the top six after prelims, but couldn’t improve on that position. She took eighth in both events with times of 14.34 and 29.7, before adding another eighth-place finish in the 300 hurdles.

The final athletes to score points in individual events were the Thoren sisters. Maizee Thoren jumped up a few spots in the finals of the 100-meter hurdles, clocking in at 17.61 to take fifth, while Ighlee Thoren placed sixth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:34.27.

The best relay for the girls team was the 1,600 sprint medley. Teppo, Scheer, Ighlee Thoren and Maizee Thoren teamed up to take second in 4:42.61.

The meet marked the end to several Pronghorn careers, as Mitchelson, Gines, Michael Gribowskas, and Maizee Thoren all ran their final races in the green and yellow. However, there is certainly reason for optimism, as young talent like Cree Jones, Abby Gribowskas, and Scheer are all just freshmen.

1A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

GIRLS

Team scores

1. Cokeville 194.5

2. Ten Sleep 58

3. Lingle-Fort Laramie 54

4. Kaycee 52.5

5. Hanna-Elk Mountain-Medicine Bow 50

6. Farson-Eden 47

7. Meeteetse 46

7. Saratoga 46

9. Dubois 43

10. Guernsey 30

16. Arvada 1

100-meter dash

1. Kaelyn Riley, LIN 12.83

2. Taylar Scott, HEM 13.29

4. Aniya Teppo, FEHS 13.5

8. Abby Gribowskas, FEHS 14.34

200 dash

1. Kaelyn Riley, LIN 26.3

2. Miya May, MEE 27.75

5. Aniya Teppo, FEHS 28.64

8. Abby Gribowskas, FEHS 29.7

400 dash

1. Kelly Holiday, TS 59.96

2. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 1:01.51

800 run

1. Kelli Holiday, TS 2:20.98

2. Cienna Halls, COK 2:21.75

6. Ighlee Thoren, FEHS 2:34.27

11. Aden Scheer, FEHS 2:44.2

1,600 run

1. Kelli Holiday, TS 5:35.3

2. Cienna Halls, COK 5:35.89

6. Aden Scheer, FEHS 5:57.67

15. Raelyn Quick, FEHS 7:02.55

16. Amanda Weaver, FEHS 7:09.5

3,200 run

1. Cienna Halls, COK 12:25

2. Aden Scheer, FEHS 13:09.05

12. Amanda Weaver, FEHS 15:25.19

100 hurdles

1. Emma Teichert, COK 15.63

2. Emmie Barnes, COK 15.69

5. Maizee Thoren, FEHS 17.61

11. Abby Gribowskas, FEHS 17.61

300 hurdles

1. Emma Teichert, COK 47.07

2. Kylee Dayton, COK 48.94

8. Abby Gribowskas, FEHS 54.07

4x100 relay

1. Meeteetse 53.62

2. Saratoga 53.9

4x400 relay

1. Cokeville 4:08.99

2. Saratoga 4:33.31

6. Farson-Eden, Maizee Thoren, Kaytlyn Keeler, Ighlee Thoren, Raelyn Quick 4:58.26

4x800 relay

1. Cokeville 10:53.88

2. Hanna 11:00.28

4. Farson-Eden, Raelyn Quick, Amanda Weaver, Ighlee Thoren, Tyra Thoren 12:05.36

1,600 sprint medley

1. Ten Sleep 4:34.09

2. Farson-Eden, Maizee Thoren, Aniya Teppo, Ighlee Thoren, Aden Scheer 4:42.61

High jump

1. Kylee Dayton, COK 5

2. Sydney Olsen, BUR 5

Pole vault

1. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 9

2. Tinley Pierson, KAY 9

Long jump

1. Kaelyn Riley, LIN 16-7.75

2. Savannah Wells, SAR 16-1.75

8. Aniya Teppo, FEHS 14-5.25

Triple jump

1. Tana Teichert, COK 33-8

2. Taylar Scott, HEM 33-7

Shot put

1. Bailey Martin, GUE 36-4.5

2. Noelle Peterson, ENC 35

Discus

1. Lizzi James, ENC 111-1

2. Amanda Cooley, MEE 107-10

BOYS

Team scores

1. Upton 123.33

2. Burlington 104.08

3. Cokeville 83.5

4. HEM 75

5. Saratoga 64

6. Farson-Eden 55

7. Western Heritage 25

8. Lingle-Fort Laramie 23

9. Ten Sleep 22

10. Midwest 21

18. St. Stephens 3

100 dash

1. Kaden Dower, West 11.65

2. Conor McGraw, HEM 11.85

200 dash

1. Kaden Dower, West 23.68

2. Shane McGraw, HEM 24.03

400 dash

1. Shane McGraw, HEM 50.52

2. Boe Nichols, TS 51.80

13. Michael Gribowskas, FEHS 56.45

800 run

1. Shane McGraw, HEM 2:00.22

2. Jarom Davidson, BUR 2:01.88

1,600 run

1. Jarom Davidson, BUR 4:37.45

2. Ethan Bird, COK 4:47.57

3. Lain Mitchelson, FEHS 4:50.18

6. Cree Jones, FEHS 5:04.62

10. Carson Jones, FEHS 5:10.69

3,200 run

1. Jarom Davidson, BUR 10:26.9

2. Lain Mitchelson, FEHS 10:42.07

3. Cree Jones, FEHS 10:49.43

11. Carson Jones, FEHS 11:30.61

100 hurdles

1. Conor McGraw, HEM 15.32

2. Kaleb Smith, MID 15.84

6. Michael Gribowskas, FEHS 17.11

300 hurdles

1. Conor McGraw, HEM 41.65

2. Nate Barnes, COK 41.84

4. Michael Gribowskas, FEHS 43.88

4x100 relay

1. Upton 47.28

2. Meeteetse 47.4

4x400 relay

1. Cokeville 3:40.28

2. Saratoga 3:44.51

4x800 relay

1. Cokeville 8:49.89

2. Farson-Eden, Cree Jones, Trevor Jones, Levi Johnson, Lain Mitchelson 9:01.9

1,600 sprint medley

1. Upton 3:50.66

2. Lingle-Fort Laramie 3:51.22

High jump

1. Sam Schneider, SAR 6-4

2. Dontae Garza, BUR 6-2

Pole vault

1. Brayden Bruce, UPT 12

2. Eli Jones, UPT 11-6

Long jump

1. Sam Schneider, SAR 20-8.5

2. Dontae Garza, BUR 20-7.25

Triple jump

1. Dontae Garza, BUR 46-6

2. Sam Schneider, SAR 43-0.75

Shot put

1. Clancy Gines, FEHS 45-3

2. Noah Rimmer, SAR 44-9

Discus

1. Reece Woodard, UPT 146-1

2. Karter Evans, LSRV 143-8

3. Clancy Gines, FEHS 136

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.