6-13-19 Natl. rodeo.jpg

Donny Proffit, from Diamondville, makes a tough bareback ride earlier this season in Rock Springs. Proffit, along with 57 other competitors from the Wyoming High School Rodeo team, qualified for the National High School Finals Rodeo, which is scheduled for the second week of July in Rock Springs.

Barrels

1. Shay Hough, Gillette 239

2. Ellie Bard, Sheridan 204

3. Shelby Peterson, Douglas 191

4. Taylor Nichols, Boulder 181

Alt. Maddie Fantaskey, Worland 161

Pole bending

1. Shay Hough, Gillette 213

2. Shelby Peterson, Douglas 187.50

3. Madison Wolff, Gillette 178

4. Halle Hladky, Gillette 158

Alt. Hailey Hardeman, Wilson 132

Breakaway roping

1. Rayne Grant, Wheatland 176

2. Ellie Bard, Sheridan 150

3. Haiden Thompson, Yoder 137.5

4. Madison Enos, Riverton 128.5

Alt. Kaydin Davis, Buffalo 121

Goat tying

1. Tavy Leno, Sheridan 237.5

2. Haiden Thompson, Yoder 210

3. Brooke Worman, Clearmont 191

4. Shaylee Terry, McKinnon 168

Barebacks

1. Donny Proffit, Diamondville 250

2. Riggen Myers, Baggs 208.5

3. Drake Amundson, Wheatland 143.5

4. Cameron Henson, Gilllette 78

Alt. Derrick Robinson, Moorcroft 52

Saddle Broncs

1. Jase Longwell, Thermopolis 181

2. Parker Manor, Gillette 159.5

3. Kayson Dory, Laramie 144

4. Cian Ahern, Wyarno 131

Alt. Donny Proffit, Diamondville 11.5

Bull riding

1. Dalton McCaslin, Grover 215

2. Zain Fitzgerald, Cody 186.25

3. Brody Hasenack, Jackson 174.75

4. Wyatt Phelps, Pinedale 156.5

Alt. Matthew Fenton, Ten Sleep 131.5

Steer wrestling

1. Danny Goold, Douglas 209.5

2. Kagen King, Rozet 198.5

3. Winsten McGraw, Gill 185

4. Kaden Berger, Gillette 172

Alt. Jake Deveraux, Newcastle 154

Tie-down calf roping

1. Jake Deveraux, Newcastle 228.5

2. Clay Reiner, Buffalo 170

3. Preston Schwartzkopf, Douglas 161

4. Teegan Leno, Sheridan 151

Alt. Cooper Deveraux, Newcastle 137.5

Reined cow horse

1. Maddie Fantaskey, Worland 155.5

2. Clay Kinnison, Grover 147.5

3. Peyton Kottwitz, Lusk 125.5

4. Preston Schwartzkopf, Douglas 117

Alt. Tierney George, Torrington 107.75

Team roping

1.Kolby Bradley/Arye Espenscheid, Big Piney 413

2. Coy Johnson, Buffalo/Jade Espenscheid, Big Piney 378

3. Bryan Lemmon/Jared Lemmon, Torrington 307

4. Blake Afahl, Torrington/ Clay Reiner, Buffalo 285

Alt. Teagen Bentley/Carson Johnson, Casper 248

Boys cutting

1. Wes Bray, Casper 226

2. Preston Schwartzkopf, Douglas 215

3. Hunter Hayden, Gillette 207

4. Joseph Hayden, Gillette 188.5

Girls cutting

1. Ayanah Winsor, Kaycee 244

2. Emme Norsworthy, Thermopolis 215.5

3. Aniya Teppo, Farson 195.5

Light rifle

1. Colter Nunn, Laramie 45

2. Stratton Kohr, Gillette 40.5

3. Tipton Wilson, Jackson 35

4. Peityn Manor, Gillette 29.5

Alt. Alexis Wilson, Gillette 23

Trap shooting

1. Colter Ellis, Cody 42

2. Carsten Hughes, Manila 38.25

3. Bryson Bartholomew, Thermopolis 37.5

4. Kolton Miller, Gillette 29.75

Alt. Dawson McCuin, Gillette 20

Rookie girl

1. Haiden Thompson, Yoder 605.5

Rookie boy

1. Jase Longwell, Thermopolis 272.5

All-around girl

1. Haiden Thompson, Yoder 605.5

2. Ellie Bard, Sheridan 595.5

All-around boy

1. Donny Proffit, Diamondville 473

2. Jake Deveraux, Newcastle 458.5

Queen

1. Nakel Philpott, Rock Springs

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.